Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ashmore Business Services (“the Company”) understand how important protecting your personal information is. Our privacy policy details how we will collect, store and use your personal information and will apply to you even if you decide not to go ahead with a service that we offer.

If you enter into an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA), Company Voluntary Arrangement (CVA), Creditors Voluntary Liquidation (CVL), Members Voluntary Liquidation (MVL) or Administration (ADM), it will be provided by the Company or an associated partner. Data collected by the Company will be used to enable us to carry out our work as Insolvency Practitioners.

What personal data will the Company need to collect?

  • Contact Details

We will need your full name, address, contact number and email address. This is so we can keep you updated on the progress of your chosen insolvency solution for either your personal or Company finances.

 

  • Personal and Financial Details

When dealing with your personal finances, we will need your date of birth, gender, any previous names you were known by, your living arrangements, employment details, details of any dependants and details of any assets you hold. This is so we can understand your circumstances, decide whether an IVA is right for you and assist us in drafting your proposal to creditors if appropriate.

 

  • Creditor Details

We will ask for your consent to obtain information about you or your Company’s financial situation from a credit reference agency, including information about your creditors, their status, outstanding balances and account numbers. We will also use this information to confirm your identity to comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

 

  • Special Personal Information

We may need to collect special personal data from you, however we will only request this when we feel it necessary to assist us in helping you and will only collect this information with your express consent.

If we are appointed to act as Insolvency Practitioners for your insolvency solution and any of the above information changes, we will request that you update us as soon as possible so that we can administer your insolvency solution properly and keep you updated.

Who will my data be shared with?

  • Your Creditors or their Representatives

Your personal data will be shared with your creditors and their representatives (including debt collectors, representatives, solicitors or bailiffs who they have appointed). This is an essential element of the service that we will provide to you, in order for us to deal with your insolvency solution and comply with Insolvency Regulations.

 

  • The Insolvency Service and Companies House

If creditors accept your IVA, we need to provide details to the Insolvency Service so that they can record the details on the Individual Insolvency Register. This Register is accessible by the public.

If you proceed with a Company insolvency, we need to provide details to Companies House so that they can record the details against the Company. Companies House is accessible by the public.

 

  • Our Regulators

We may have to share your information with our regulatory bodies which include the Insolvency Practitioners Association, Information Commissioners Office or any other regulatory body who may request information as part of supervising us. Provision of information to our regulatory bodies when requested is a legal or regulatory requirement.

 

  • IT Providers

We use third party software companies to help us manage your data, including:

  • VisionBlue – a case management system

  • Partnerlink Technologies – a case management system

  • Asperitas – a platform for sharing information with creditors

  • Docusign – software to process electronic document signing

We use these companies to help us provide our services to you and ensure that they comply with their data protection obligations.

 

  • Other Third Parties

In order to ensure we are providing you with the correct assistance, we may also share your information with the other third parties.

We may also share your information where we are required to do so under a legal or regulatory obligation or to lawfully assist the police or other law enforcement agencies with the prevention and detection of crime, where disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons and/or otherwise as permitted by the law.

In instances where you do not qualify for services administered by the Company, your data will be transferred to partners that can best assist you moving forwards. Once we have delivered your personal data to our partner, they become controller of your personal data and we will no longer be responsible for it. You can ask our partners about their own privacy policies.

 

We will always seek your permission before transferring data.

How long do we keep your Personal Information for?

If you become a customer of the Company, we are required to keep your personal data for 6 years from the date that we stop providing our services to you.

 

If you choose not to go ahead with an insolvency solution with us, your personal information will normally be deleted after 12 months, but if you ask us to, we will delete it sooner.

What are my rights?

You have the right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you, which will be provided to you upon request. This is also known as a “Data Subject Access Request”.

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that it is corrected.

You have the right to request that your personal information is deleted or that we stop processing information if we’re no longer entitled to process it, There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the information due to legal or regulatory obligations, but we will discuss this with you if you request your information to be deleted.

In some cases, you may be able to request for your information to be provided to you or to another company in a format that can be processed electronically by you or the other company.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information you can contact us using the address below:

Data Protection Officer

1 Ashmore Avenue

Stockport

Greater Manchester

SK30QY

Telephone: 01925 612 190

Email: dpa@ashmorebusiness.co.uk

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their details on their website at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These are small text files that facilitate the processing of your data and enable us to analyse how the website is being used.

There are two types of cookies, in regard to its lifespan:

Temporary Cookies: these cookies form part of the security process and expire when you close your web browser;

Permanent Cookies: these cookies stay in your device for a longer period of time or until you manually delete them;

In regard to the Entity that sets the cookies, there are two types of cookies:

First-party Cookies: these are cookies set by the website that you are visiting, either by us or by a third-party at our request;

Third-party Cookies: these are cookies set by a third-party rather than the provider of the website that you are visiting;

What cookies we use and why? (VIEW COOKIES)

Disabling/Enabling Cookies (MANAGE COOKIES)

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser and by clicking on the Manage Cookies button below. Please remember though that disabling certain cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Further information on the use of and managing cookies can be found at allaboutcookies.org

Scroll to Top